Privacy policy

DATATUNNEL Ltd. Privacy Statement

This is the privacy notice of DATATUNNEL Ltd. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to DATATUNNEL Ltd.

We are company number 623163 registered in Ireland.

Our registered office is at 22 Wilford Court, Cork Abbey Avenue, Bray, Wicklow A98V755.

Introduction

  1. Our privacy policy is available on https://www.datatunnel.io/privacy-policy/. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, you may decide not to use this website.
  3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  5. Our policy complies with Irish law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at knowyourprivacyrights.org The www.knowyourprivacyrights.org website is about how law protects information. It aims to help you understand your rights and the legal obligations website owners have to you.
  7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

DATATUNNEL Ltd as a Data Controller

In the course of its daily organisational activities, DATATUNNEL Ltd acquires, processes and stores personal data in relation to:

  • Users of datatunnel.ie or dtunnel.ie
  • Users of datatunnel.io or dtunnel.io

All above websites are owned by DATATUNNEL Ltd.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, make a transaction, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • make a transaction
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to get service information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

We aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. Any time you request product or service information via an online form on our website, the online form will request you for consent to store your data in our databases.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to get service information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website(s) or our services further.

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of DATATUNNEL Ltd
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage DATATUNNEL Ltd risk
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they request so or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

5. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to publish information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

  • Customer testimonials – if you submit a testimonial of our products or services you should consent that we publish your testimonial on our website(s) or marketing materials. The testimonial may include; testimonial description, company name, company logo, name and job position of person that appears in the testimonial. The personal information in the testimonial may not be used to contact you for purposes of marketing unless you have opted into receiving further marketing communications from DATATUNNEL Ltd.
  • Case studies – A case study is a product or service we have successfully implemented for a customer. From time to time we may publish a case study document on our website(s) or marketing material. If the content of the case study refers to personal information, we request consent to each person appearing in the case study.
  • Newsletters – If you selected to signup to our website(s) newsletters we will use your personal information when sending newsletters. You may opt out at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any newsletter email.
  • Member posts – If you have signup to our website(s) you can write posts on website pages or on other posts from website members. With your consent and the required level of privacy of your member profile, your member profile is accessible to other website members. Another member might be able to access your member profile and view; your company name, your name, job position. Other members may contact your with private messages. Private messages share information between website members without disclosing your email address from your membership profile unless you consent explicitly another member to view your email address. You may cancel at any time your website membership. If you cancel your membership, we would delete permanently your membership data.

If you post personal information to our website, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared to other website members or website users.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to remove any inappropiate data posted to our website.

Any posts you make, once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request to remove personal information is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

6. Complaints regarding content on our website

Our website is a publishing medium. Anyone may register and then publish information about himself, herself or some other person.

We do not moderate or control what is posted.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

7. Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure payment page. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

We work with paypal.com. Our suppliers and customers may receive or make payments through PAYPAL online payment system.

8. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to 3 years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for 6 years before destroying or deleting it.

9. Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of DATATUNNEL Ltd

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

10. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from complaint activities to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

11. Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

12. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in our site
  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy.

13. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

14. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

15. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

16. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

17. Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

Access to your own information

18. Access to your personal information

  • At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.
  • To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .
  • After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information.

19. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you have an account on www.datatunnel.io, please use the Cancel Account option in your account.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

20. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

21. Use of site by children

  • We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.
  • If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.
  • We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.
  • Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

22. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

23. How you can complain

  • If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  • If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
  • If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. This can be done at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm

24. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

25. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

26. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please https://www.datatunnel.io/contact-us/.

Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions, together with any and all other documents referred to herein, set out the terms of use under which you may use DATATUNNEL LTD websites, “Our Site(s)”) including;

  • datatunnel.ie or dtunnel.ie
  • datatunnel.io or dtunnel.io

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully and ensure that you understand them. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site(s). If you do not agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you must stop using Our Site(s) immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

      1. In these Terms and Conditions, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Account”

means an account required for a User to access certain areas of Our Site(s), as detailed in Clause 4;

“Content”

means any and all text, images, audio, video, scripts, code, software, databases and any other form of information capable of being stored on a computer that appears on, or forms part of, Our Site(s);

“Our Site(s)”

means any of DATATUNNEL LTD websites referenced as “Our Site(s)” includes reference to any and all Content included therein (including User Content, unless expressly stated otherwise);

“User”

means a user of Our Site(s);

“User Content”

means Account profile and associated pages, testimonial pages and associated pages, case studies and associated pages, subscriptions to events, workshops and training sessions by Users, messages posted by Users and Content published by partners and affiliates to Our Site(s); and

“We/Us/Our”

means DATATUNNEL Ltd, a company registered in Ireland under 623163, whose registered address is 22 Wilford Court, Cork Abbey Avenue, Bray, Wicklow A98V755 and whose main trading address is 22 Wilford Court, Cork Abbey Avenue, Bray, Wicklow A98V755.

  1. Information About Us

      1. Our Site(s) is/are owned and operated by DATATUNNEL Ltd, a limited company registered in Ireland under 623163, whose registered address is 22 Wilford Court, Cork Abbey Avenue, Bray, Wicklow A98V755 and whose main trading address is 22 Wilford Court, Cork Abbey Avenue, Bray, Wicklow A98V755.
  2. Access to Our Site(s)

      1. Access to Our Site(s) is free of charge.
      2. It is your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access Our Site(s).
      3. Access to Our Site(s) is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We may alter, suspend or discontinue Our Site(s) (or any part of it) at any time and without notice. We will not be liable to you in any way if Our Site(s) (or any part of it) is unavailable at any time and for any period.
  3. Accounts

      1. Certain parts of Our Site(s) (including the ability to submit User Content) may require an Account in order to access them.
      2. You may not create an Account if you are under 18 years of age.
      3. When creating an Account, the information you provide must be accurate and complete. If any of your information changes at a later date, it is your responsibility to ensure that your Account is kept up-to-date.
      4. We require that you choose a strong password for your Account, consisting of a combination of lowercase and uppercase letters and numbers. It is your responsibility to keep your password safe. You must not share your Account with anyone else. If you believe your Account is being used without your permission, please contact Us immediately at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will not be liable for any unauthorised use of your Account.
      5. You must not use anyone else’s Account without the express permission of the User to whom the Account belongs.
      6. Any personal information provided in your Account will be collected, used and held in accordance with your rights and Our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, as set out in Clause 16.
      7. If you wish to close your Account, you may do so at any time. Closing your Account will result in the removal of your information. Closing your Account will also remove access to any areas of Our Site(s) requiring an Account for access. In accordance with our Privacy Statement , all data associated with your account will be removed when your account is closed.
  4. Intellectual Property Rights and Our Site(s)

      1. With the exception of User Content (see Clauses 6 and 7), all Content on Our Site(s) and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that Content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by Us. All Content (including User Content) is protected by applicable international intellectual property laws and treaties.
      2. Subject to the licence granted to Us under sub-Clause 6.5, Users retain the ownership of copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in User Content submitted by them (unless any part of such User Content is owned by a third party who has given their express permission for their material to be used in the User Content).
      3. For personal use (including research and private study) only, you may:
          1. Access, view and use Our Site(s) in a web browser (including any web browsing capability built into other types of software or app);
          2. Download any Content where we have provided a link enabling you to do so;
          3. Download Our Site(s) (or any part of it) for caching;
          4. Print pages from Our Site(s);
          5. Download, copy, clip, print, or otherwise save extracts from pages on Our Site(s);
          6. Save pages from Our Site(s) for later and/or offline viewing;
          7. View and use User Content in accordance with the permissions displayed with that User Content and set out in Clause 7;
      4. You may not use any Content (including User Content) downloaded, copied, clipped, printed or otherwise saved from Our Site(s) for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence to do so from Us, our licensors, or from the relevant User, as appropriate. This does not prohibit the normal access, viewing and use of Our Site(s) for general information purposes whether by business users or consumers.
      5. You may not systematically copy Content from Our Site(s) with a view to creating or compiling any form of comprehensive collection, compilation, directory, or database unless given Our express permission to do so.
      6. Subject to sub-Clauses 5.3 and 5.8 and Clause 7 (governing User Content) you may not otherwise reproduce, copy, distribute, sell, rent, sub-licence, store, or in any other manner re-use Content or any other material from Our Site(s) unless clearly given express permission to do so. For further information, please contact Us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .
      7. Our status as the owner and author of the Content on Our Site(s) (or that of identified licensors or Users, as appropriate) must always be acknowledged.
      8. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits or excludes the fair dealing provisions of Chapter III of the Copyrights, Designs and Patents Act 1988 ‘Acts Permitted in Relation to Copyright Works’, covering in particular the making of temporary copies; research and private study; the making of copies for text and data analysis for non-commercial research; criticism, review, quotation and news reporting; caricature, parody or pastiche; and the incidental inclusion of copyright material.
  5. User Content

      1. User Content on Our Site(s) includes (but is not necessarily limited to) Account profiles, Account event pages, training pages, workshop pages, team pages, Account messages.
      2. An Account is required if you wish to submit User Content. Please refer to Clause 4 for more information.
      3. You agree that you will be solely responsible for your User Content. Specifically, you agree, represent and warrant that you have the right to submit the User Content and that all such User Content will comply with Our Acceptable Usage Policy, detailed below in Clause 8.
      4. You agree that you will be liable to Us and will, to the fullest extent permissible by law, indemnify Us for any breach of the warranties given by you under sub-Clause 6.3. You will be responsible for any loss or damage suffered by Us as a result of such breach.
      5. You (or your licensors, as appropriate) retain ownership of your User Content and all intellectual property rights subsisting therein. By submitting User Content, you grant Us an unconditional, non-exclusive, fully transferable, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide licence to use, store, archive, syndicate, publish, transmit, adapt, edit, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works from, display, perform and sub-licence your User Content for the purposes of operating and promoting Our Site(s).
      6. If you wish to remove User Content, you may do so by completing the Close Account form in your account. We will use reasonable efforts to remove the User Content in question from Our Site(s). Removing User Content also revokes the licence granted to Us to use that User Content under sub-Clause 6.5. Please note, however, that caching or references to your User Content may not be made immediately unavailable (or may not be made unavailable at all where they are outside of Our reasonable control).
      7. We may reject, reclassify, or remove any User Content from Our Site(s) where, in Our sole opinion, it violates Our Acceptable Usage Policy, or if We receive a complaint from a third party and determine that the User Content in question should be removed as a result.
  6. Intellectual Property Rights and User Content

      1. User Content included on Our Site(s) and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that User Content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by the User identified along with that User Content. All User Content is protected by applicable international intellectual property laws and treaties.
      2. Subject to the rights to use Our Site(s) set out in sub-Clause 5.3, Users may not otherwise copy, distribute, publicly perform, publicly display, reproduce, or create derivative works based upon, each others’ User Content, without first obtaining the express written permission of the User to whom the User Content in question belongs.
      3. Unless a particular User expressly states otherwise, the identity and ownership status of Users and User Content must always be acknowledged.
      4. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits or excludes the fair dealing provisions of Chapter III of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 ‘Acts Permitted in Relation to Copyright Works’, covering in particular the making of temporary copies; research and private study; the making of copies for text and data analysis for non-commercial research; criticism, review, quotation and news reporting; caricature, parody or pastiche; and the incidental inclusion of copyright material.
  7. Acceptable Usage Policy

      1. You may only use Our Site(s) in a manner that is lawful and that complies with the provisions of this Clause 8. Specifically:
          1. you must ensure that you comply fully with any and all applicable local, national, and international laws and/or regulations;
          2. you must not use Our Site(s) in any way, or for any purpose, that is unlawful or fraudulent;
          3. you must not use Our Site(s) to knowingly send, upload, or in any other way transmit data that contains any form of virus or other malware, or any other code designed to adversely affect computer hardware, software, or data of any kind; and
          4. you must not use Our Site(s) in any way, or for any purpose, that is intended to harm any person or persons in any way.
      2. When submitting User Content (or communicating in any other way using Our Site(s)), you must not submit, communicate or otherwise do anything that:
          1. is sexually explicit;
          2. is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful, or otherwise inflammatory;
          3. promotes violence;
          4. promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;
          5. discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;
          6. is intended or otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;
          7. is calculated or otherwise likely to deceive;
          8. is intended or otherwise likely to infringe (or threaten to infringe) another person’s right to privacy;
          9. misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents your identity or affiliation in a way that is calculated to deceive (obvious parodies are not included within this definition provided that they do not fall within any of the other provisions of this sub-Clause 8.2);
          10. implies any form of affiliation with Us where none exists;
          11. infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, patents, trade marks and database rights) of any other party; or
          12. is in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.
      3. We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your Account and/or your access to Our Site(s) if you materially breach the provisions of this Clause 8 or any of the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions. Specifically, We may take one or more of the following actions:
          1. suspend, whether temporarily or permanently, your Account and/or your right to access Our Site(s);
          2. remove any of your User Content which violates this Acceptable Usage Policy;
          3. issue you with a written warning;
          4. take legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of any and all relevant costs on an indemnity basis resulting from your breach;
          5. take further legal action against you as appropriate;
          6. disclose such information to law enforcement authorities as required or as We deem reasonably necessary; and/or
          7. any other actions which We deem reasonably appropriate (and lawful).
      4. We hereby exclude any and all liability arising out of any actions (including, but not limited to those set out above) that We may take in response to breaches of these Terms and Conditions.
  8. Links to Our Site(s)

      1. You may link to Our Site(s) provided that:
        1. you do so in a fair and legal manner;
        2. you do not do so in a manner that suggests any form of association, endorsement or approval on Our part where none exists;
        3. you do not use any logos or trade marks displayed on Our Site(s) without Our express written permission; and
        4. you do not do so in a way that is calculated to damage Our reputation or to take unfair advantage of it.
    1. You may link to any page of Our Site(s).
    2. You may not link to Our Site(s) from any other site the content of which contains material that:
        1. is sexually explicit;
        2. is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful or otherwise inflammatory;
        3. promotes violence;
        4. promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;
        5. discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;
        6. is intended or is otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;
        7. is calculated or is otherwise likely to deceive;
        8. is intended or is otherwise likely to infringe (or to threaten to infringe) another person’s privacy;
        9. misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents the identity or affiliation of a particular person in a way that is calculated to deceive (obvious parodies are not included in this definition provided that they do not fall within any of the other provisions of this sub-Clause 9.4);
        10. implies any form of affiliation with Us where none exists;
        11. infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, patents, trade marks and database rights) of any other party; or
        12. is made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.
    3. The content restrictions in sub-Clause 9.4 do not apply to content submitted to sites by other users provided that the primary purpose of the site accords with the provisions of sub-Clause 9.4. You are not, for example, prohibited from posting links on general-purpose social networking sites merely because another user may post such content. You are, however, prohibited from posting links on websites which focus on or encourage the submission of such content from users.
  9. Links to Other Sites

Links to other sites may be included on Our Site(s). Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under Our control. We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability for the content of third party sites. The inclusion of a link to another site on Our Site(s) is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

  1. Advertising

      1. We may feature advertising on Our Site(s) and We reserve the right to display advertising on the same page as any User Content.
      2. You agree that you will not attempt to remove or hide any advertising using HTML/CSS or by any other method.
      3. We are not responsible for the content of any advertising on Our Site(s). Each advertiser is responsible for the content of their own advertising material. We will not be responsible for any advertising on Our Site(s) including, but not limited to, any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions.
  1. Disclaimers and Legal Rights

      1. Nothing on Our Site(s) constitutes advice on which you should rely. It is provided for general information purposes only. Professional or specialist advice should always be sought before taking any action relating to any information provided on "Our Site(s)".
      2. Insofar as is permitted by law, We make no representation, warranty, or guarantee that Our Site(s) will meet your requirements, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all software and hardware, or that it will be secure.
      3. If, as a result of Our failure to exercise reasonable care and skill, any digital content from Our Site(s) created by Us (that is not User Content) damages your device or other digital content belonging to you, you may be entitled to certain legal remedies. For more details concerning your rights and remedies as a consumer, please contact your local Citizens Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.
      4. We make reasonable efforts to ensure that Our Content on Our Site(s) is complete, accurate, and up-to-date. We do not, however, make any representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that such Content is complete, accurate, or up-to-date.
      5. We are not responsible for the content or accuracy of, or for any opinions, views, or values expressed in User Content. Any such opinions, views, or values are those of the relevant User and do not reflect Our opinions, views, or values in any way.
  2. Our Liability

      1. To the fullest extent permissible by law, We accept no liability to any User for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) Our Site(s) or the use of or reliance upon any Content (whether it is provided by Us or whether it is User Content) included on Our Site(s).
      2. To the fullest extent permissible by law, We exclude all representations, warranties, and guarantees (whether express or implied) that may apply to Our Site(s) or any Content (including User Content) included on Our Site(s).
      3. Our Site(s) is intended for non-commercial use only. If you are a business user, We accept no liability for loss of profits, sales, business or revenue; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; loss of anticipated savings; business interruption; or for any indirect or consequential loss or damage.
      4. We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site(s) is free from viruses and other malware. Subject to sub-Clause 12.3, We accept no liability for any loss or damage resulting from a virus or other malware, a distributed denial of service attack, or other harmful material or event that may adversely affect your hardware, software, data or other material that occurs as a result of your use of Our Site(s) (including the downloading of any Content (including User Content) from it) or any other site referred to on Our Site(s).
      5. We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability arising out of any disruption or non-availability of Our Site(s) resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, natural events, acts of war, or legal restrictions and censorship.
      6. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes or restricts Our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, for death or personal injury resulting from negligence, or for any other forms of liability which cannot be excluded or restricted by law. For full details of consumers’ legal rights, including those relating to digital content, please contact your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.
  3. Viruses, Malware and Security

      1. We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site(s) is secure and free from viruses and other malware. We do not, however, guarantee that Our Site(s) is secure or free from viruses or other malware and accept no liability in respect of the same, as detailed in sub-Clause 13.4.
      2. You are responsible for protecting your hardware, software, data and other material from viruses, malware, and other internet security risks.
      3. You must not deliberately introduce viruses or other malware, or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful either to or via Our Site(s).
      4. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of Our Site(s), the server on which Our Site(s) is stored, or any other server, computer, or database connected to Our Site(s).
      5. You must not attack Our Site(s) by means of a denial of service attack, a distributed denial of service attack, or by any other means.
      6. By breaching the provisions of sub-Clauses 14.3 to 14.5 you may be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. Any and all such breaches will be reported to the relevant law enforcement authorities and We will cooperate fully with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. Your right to use Our Site(s) will cease immediately in the event of such a breach.
  4. Privacy and Cookies

Use of Our Site(s) is also governed by Our Cookie and Privacy Policies, available from https://www.datatunnel.io/cookie-policy/ and https://www.datatunnel.io/privacy-policy/. These policies are incorporated into these Terms and Conditions by this reference.

  1. Data Protection

      1. All personal information that We may collect (including, but not limited to, your name and contact details) will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR and your rights and Our obligations under that Act. For further information on Data Protection, please review Our Site(s)s Privacy Statement https://www.datatunnel.i0/privacy-policy/
  2. Communications from Us

      1. If you have an Account, We may from time to time send you important notices by email. Such notices may relate to matters including, but not limited to, service changes, changes to these Terms and Conditions, and changes to your Account.
      2. We will never send you marketing emails of any kind without your express consent. If you do give such consent, you may opt out at any time. Any and all marketing emails sent by Us include an unsubscribe link. Email marketing options can also be changed in your account settings. If you opt out of receiving emails from us at any time, it may take up to 30 business days for your new preferences to take effect.
      3. For questions or complaints about communications from Us (including, but not limited to marketing emails), please contact Us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or via https://www.datatunnel.io/contact-us/.
  3. Changes to these Terms and Conditions

      1. We may alter these Terms and Conditions at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of Our Site(s) after the changes have been implemented. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
      2. In the event of any conflict between the current version of these Terms and Conditions and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.
  4. Contacting Us

To contact Us, please email Us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or using any of the methods provided on Our contact page at https://www.datatunnel.io/contact-us/ .

  1. Use of Our Site(s) by Partners and Affiliates.

Our Site(s) is open to both registered companies that would like to become partners or affiliates. DATATUNNEL Ltd will seek proof of registration for any request for partnering or affiliation.

  1. Payments by Credit Card or Direct Debit

    Users making payments by debit card or credit card hereby agree and assure DATATUNNEL Ltd that:

    1. all debit card or credit card information supplied is true, correct and complete
    2. the person making a payment is duly authorized to use the charge card or credit card for that purpose

    If You discover that a payment has been made on this website using Your debit card or credit card details in circumstances where You had not agreed to or authorised this, then (provided You have not, through failure to take reasonable care, allowed an unauthorised person to gain access to Your credit card details or password) DATATUNNEL Ltd is required to refund to You the money, provided that:
    (a) You inform Your credit card or charge card company and DATATUNNEL Ltd of the unauthorised payment as soon as You discover it; and
    (b) You co-operate with Your credit card company and DATATUNNEL Ltd and, if necessary, the police in relation to the unauthorised use.

    All payments made via the website are final unless fraudulent use of the card is proven in accordance with previous paragraph.
    If you pay the wrong amount by mistake, DATATUNNEL Ltd is happy to refund You within 7 days of the date on which you made the payment so that a refund can be made to your card’s account.

  1. Law and Jurisdiction

    By visiting Our Site(s), you agree that with the Irish law and the Courts of Ireland shall have jurisdiction to determine any dispute arising in connection with them.

Company

Welcome to Datatunnel

We are passionate for data governance and we share our knowledge with our employees, partners and customers. We believe in a separation of ownership between ICT assets and data assets. You have talent that understands technology and we have talent that understands data. We believe that data has a measurable cost and benefit. We believe that data has an origin and a market value which increases or deprecates over time. We believe that data is an asset or becomes a liability when the data is badly managed. We believe in a mature apprehension of data as an asset. We believe in a data-driven organisation.

Meet us at social events to discuss data issues.

Join our workshops on data governance.

We invite you for a breakfast meeting to assess your organisational data issues.

Our employees share common goals and have talent for data and technology.

Meet our leading staff

A team with common goals that implemented successful data governance programmes with integrated data management solutions.

Fede implemented a variety of data solutions for enterprise grade companies. He worked on data governance projects and designed data solutions for companies such as the Department of Justice and Equality, Google Inc, Dell Inc, TripAdvisor, Welocalize, Cisco, Apple, Sigma Coatings, Phillip 66, Volkswagen, Polaroid Trading and SWIFT group. Fede has an all-round expertise in data, from data discovery to prototyping and data modelling, to communications planning and remodelling of data infrastructures as well as having participated in various company-wide data strategies. Fede is passionate for data. In his spare moments, he loves to socialise with friends and family.

Angeline joined the team with over 20 years’ consultancy experience in business analysis & design roles, engaging at senior levels in Financial and Public Service Sector organisations in Ireland and United Kingdom; She recognises that business processes are a key component of the business architecture of an organisation. She is an experienced consensus builder with strong facilitation, communication and presentation skills that influence and enable effective decision making throughout the change management lifecycle.  She has both breadth and depth of experience in strategic business analysis; business architecture; business process analysis; business, technical and data requirement analysis; solution design; operating model design; change management; project delivery lifecycles.

Eoin has worked on Data Science projects in the Irish Government as well as in the private sector. He joins as an expert in statistics, experimental methods, stochastic modelling, database design, survey design, machine learning and reporting. Eoin’s fields of experience include cardiology, insurance, transport, nutrition, exercise / accelerometery science, chemical exposure, criminology and psychology. 

Identify the data governance requirements and organisational data issues of your company. Connect your data and departments with a proper data management methodology. Integrate the proper tools that support data management knowledge areas. Promote a company-wide understanding of knowledge areas and the value of your data assets. Implement in your company a successful data governance programme, knowledge areas and data operations team that controls the quality, the costs and share the business value of your company data assets.

A few years ago, a group of skilled people were hired to work on a large data project. A few of us joined at an early stage to work hand-in-hand with the CIO and started drafting the vision for the future on data governance. Other skilled members were contracted to deal with data infrastructure and business process analysis as well as carrying out prototyping and transformational work. We got to know each other well, dealing with day-to-day challenges. From our respective experiences, we dealt with similar data issues in the past and we spotted that many companies are in need for a team and a company like Datatunnel Ltd. We learned that working towards common goals requires a talented team that speaks with one voice and shares the same beliefs. Datatunnel Ltd. was born in March 2018 to turn companies into data-driven organisations. Datatunnel Ltd. is a company registered in Ireland under number 623163 with a tax number: IE3530034EH and a registered office in 22, Wilford Court, Cork Abbey Avenue, Bray, A98V755, Wicklow, Ireland.

Testimonials

Our staff members have received numerous recommendations from people around the world. We always appreciate such testimonials for the good work and appraised efforts and we are thankful for the opportunity given by these executives.

Fede was pretty much a founding member of Justice and Equality Data and Analytics. He brought massive specialist knowledge and problem-solving abilities. He lives for data governance and all that goes with it and his recommendations in respect of pilots and proofs of concept have all been substantial successes and form the basis of the platforms now in use in Justice. He is an excellent communicator, both in writing and in person.

I contacted Fede in the preliminary phase to write a business plan that would lead the setting up of the Language Resource Centre in Amnesty International. I sought his advice to understand the best options for implementing a single platform to channel all language service requests. Fede’s capacity to understand the complex context and requirements of Amnesty was brilliant and his views of the different tools available in the market at the time were extremely useful.

Fede has a very deep knowledge of the special markets in the translation supply chain! We hired him as an expert to save costs and set up a whole new supply chain for the localisation of all our Nero Products, Marketing and Web! Getting away from the very expensive Single Service Provider to a localised supply chain for each region. The project was a charm! We could really benefit from all his contacts and especially from the help in making rock solid contracts and good prices. We minimised our budget from €1.4m to €700,000 and this with better quality overall! This was a real success. Without his extensive help, this couldn't happen with such quality and within that very tight schedule.

Continue reading

Data discovery

Pragmatic, fast and robust

Data discovery

We run a data discovery to identify the state of your data governance with a robust and fully documented approach for improving your data management knowledge areas.

Contact us

Explore our knowledge areas

What is a data discovery? How long does it run for? What outcome can we expect?

Data discovery phase

What do we do first?

We run a data discovery project to identify the state of your data governance. First, we assess the scope of work and agree on a timeline to deliver the data discovery report. We get to know your knowledge areas in data management and underlying organisational data issues. We get to know your people, the roles and departments in charge of data assets and technology.

What we deliver after discovery?

The current state of your knowledge areas include the state of your data infrastructure, master data, data quality or data security. The current underlying organisational data issues affecting people and procedures. The list of priorities to implement major improvements throughout your knowledge areas. The list of benefits for all major improvements.

What happens at successful completion of a data discovery?

Data projects focused on knowledge areas

After a successful completion of a data discovery phase, we deliver a presentation and you get a list of knowledge areas improvements. It takes the stakeholders a few weeks to reach consensus on chosen implementation priorities. Datatunnel has a flexible project management approach and we choose for result-driven tasks which consists of a set of projects and subprojects activities.

What project deliverables can you expect from our knowledge areas? How clean is your enterprise data? Your business units might be at an intermediate level to connect their data through a data warehouse or share it under a business intelligence platform. Some of our customers require identifying the enterprise data sources or re-designing existing data models. Our customers decide what data management knowledge areas will offer immediate benefits. We recommend first, then you decide.

Explore our knowledge areas

A few examples of project deliverables are: A health check of your data governance approach. A data quality methodology to correct your enterprise data. A data modelling project to manage your SQL and NoSQL data. The implementation of a secured data API that offers enterprise data to various frontends. A high-velocity data infrastructure to search your enterprise data. A machine learning system to detect patterns or anomalies in your data. Project deliverables vary based on our customer priorities. You choose which projects offer immediate benefits.

How do we team up?

We work together

Prior to starting a data project, we identify specific responsibilities and together we appoint relevant roles. Various business, data, development and IT roles work together in a variety of data management knowledge areas. Any missing skills are provided with the support of our subject matter experts. The whole team works towards a common goal and we ensure that every team member is well trained in their role.

The meaning of retaining and sharing knowledge

We transfer our best data practices

Various tools and procedures will connect your enterprise data. After running a data discovery of a knowledge area, we share our findings with facts and metrics. We work with you to assess costs and benefits and on the design of the data solution. We compare best practices and alternative approaches in relation to tool criteria and share with the business, data and IT teams what works best in your company environment and culture.

Continue reading

Contact us

Let's Talk

If you are seeking to assess your data governance approach or are dealing with specific organisational data issues you can contact our data governance lead.

If you are looking for improving your data infrastructure or are dealing with data integration or enterprise search issues you can contact our lead in data design infrastructure.

Contact our team

JOB OPPORTUNITIES

Our Locations

Headquarters

22, Wilford Court, Cork Abbey Avenue, Bray, A98V755, Wicklow, Ireland.

+353 (0) 15490204

Email us

Follow us

SOBO District Meetings

SOBO District1 Windmill Ln, Dublin1WML Building

+353 (0) 15490204

Email us

Jobs for great data talent.

Send us your application, curriculum vitae and your latest portfolio.

Apply

Business analyst with operational experience in transformational analysis and design.

Requirements

Completed degree in business management or similar degree.

2+ years practical expierence

Communication skills

Discovery of business workflows

Design of business models

Preparation and presentation of business cases and business models

Data scientist with experience in descriptive and advanced analytics.

Requirements

Completed education in business administration, math, economics, statistics or similar degrees.

2+ years practical expierence

Experience with R and/or Python

Have client-facing business skills

Demonstrated portfolio of data science projects

SQL and NoSQL database administrator with demonstrated work experience.

Requirements

completed degree in IT-technology

2+ years practical expierence

MS SQL, Oracle, IBM DB2, Postgresql, MongoDB or similar experience with other SQL and/or NoSQL databases

Analysis and consolidation of database infrastructure

Team work and motivated to be part of a large data team

Send us your application, curriculum vitae and your latest portfolio.

Apply

Continue reading